CRBC News
[…] Comey’s lawyers argue that any new charging attempt would be time-barred and that the Halligan indictment should be treated as if it never legally existed.

U.S. District Judge Cameron McGowan Currie rejected Attorney General Pam Bondi’s attempt to retroactively ratify Halligan’s appointment, explaining that Bondi acted after the statute of limitations had already run. In a footnote, Currie noted the general rule that an indictment pauses the statute of limitations — but only if the indictment is valid when filed.

The Department of Justice points to 18 U.S.C. § 3288, a federal statute that gives prosecutors six months to refile felony charges after an indictment is dismissed "for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired." The DOJ has argued that the law permits a six-month window even when the earlier indictment was defective, including because of a flawed appointment.